Regeneration of the human tooth and periodontal tissue unit using extracted tooth-derived cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2018-2019)
The Nippon Dental University (2017)
Principal Investigator
toyomura junko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (80645630)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯の再生 / 移植・再生医療 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to efficiently regenerate tooth and periodontal tissue unit using clinically available extracted tooth derived cells.We selected the most suitable epithelial cell rests of Malassez (ERM) and dental pulp cell (DPC) to be used for crown formation. The induction of DPC to odontoblasts could not be confirmed, however the induction of ERM to ameloblasts could be confirmed by culture medium supplemented with β-glycerophosphate and dexamethasone.Three-dimensional co-culture of DPC and ERM observed an arrangement of cells found in the enamel organs in the early bell stage.However, ameloblast-like columnar cells in the matrix formation stage and with odontoblast-like cells with protrusions were not observed at the boundary between ERM and DPC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床で入手可能な細胞を用いた歯・歯周組織様ユニットの形成はすでに確認しているが、再現性を良くするため細胞の条件検討を行いマラッセ上皮遺残細胞がエナメル質を形成する条件を確認した。
この細胞と歯髄細胞を共培養し、歯の発生時にみられる上皮間葉相互作用が確認できれば歯冠形成に使える可能性が高く、生体内で歯冠もしくはさらに歯周組織ユニットを再現性良く形成できた後にはヒトへの応用を目指し培養下での歯・歯周組織ユニットの形成も可能になると考えられる。また、培養下にて歯・歯周組織ユニットの形成が可能になれば、臨床応用が可能になり歯を失った人のQOLを著しく高めることができる。