Nanosecond-pulsed laser-treated zirconia implant with microgrooves for bone integration and soft tissue adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Masatsugu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (50734860)
Research Collaborator MIZUTANI masayoshi
HARAI tomohiro
ISHIBASHI shinji
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジルコニア / インプラント / ナノ秒パルスレーザ / 表面改質 / 骨形成 / オッセオインテグレーション / レーザ加工 / 相変態 / ジルコニアインプラント / ゼータ電位 / 歯学 / 歯科用インプラント / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two type of partially stabilized zirconia, namely Y-TZP and Ce-TZP, were irradiated by nanosecond-pulsed Nd:YAG laser and the regular structure with concave and convex of each 30 μm width and 30 μm depth were prepared on both surfaces. In the case of Ce-TZP, the surface was changed to be black after laser irradiation. EDX measurement revealed the reduction of more amounts of oxygen atoms on Ce-TZP compared to Y-TZP. Laser irradiated zirconia implants were inserted into the bone defects of rat femur during 4 weeks. As a control, large grid sandblasted and acid etching (blastedHF) implant was used. Laser treatment for Y-TZP provided greater degree of bone-implant contact ratio than blastedHF treated Y-TZP (p<0.05). In the case of Ce-TZP, however, laser treatment showed no clear effect on bone response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ジルコニアインプラントの表面改質にナノ秒パルスレーザによる微細加工を応用したことにより,確実なジルコニアオッセオインテグレーションを実現できる可能性が示された.これらの研究結果は,各関連学会で広く研究発表し,機関雑誌に掲載することできた.これにより日本発のジルコニアインプラントの臨床応用への糸口になり得たと考えている.生体安全性が高いセラミックインプラントの実用化は多くの国民の健康寿命を延長し,QOL向上に寄与すると考えている.