Development of bone regenerative material evacuating immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
LI Peiqi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (70782100)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨補填材 / 免疫反応 / 骨再生 / 免疫回避 / 骨再生材料 / ポリエチレングリコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The various approaches are undergoing to develop the biomaterials controlling the inflammation and immune reaction. Controlling the inflammation is promising strategy not only to cure the diseases, but also to strengthen the ability of biomaterials for regenerative medicine. Bovine derived calcium phosphate granules is widely applied in the dental practice in world wide. Critical sized bone defect of rat calvaria is conventional method to elucidate the bone forming capability of biomaterials. In the present study, we tried to verify the bone forming ability and immune reaction of bovine derived calcium phosphate granules in the bone defect of rat calvaria. Additionally, we elucidated the bone forming capability of bovine derived calcium phosphate granules combined with anti-immune reaction substances. This combination yielded superior bone formation than the single use of bovine derived calcium phosphate granules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間においては、主に基礎的知見として牛骨由来骨補填材の骨形成能および免疫応答をラット頭蓋冠骨欠損モデルを用いて明らかにした。牛骨由来リン酸カルシウムは、現在臨床において多用されている骨補填材であり、同材料の骨形成能や免疫応答の結果は臨床的にも意義を持つと考える。また、抗炎症効果を持つ成分との融合により同材料の骨形成能を高める予備的な結果もあわせて得た。これらの知見は新たな免疫制御型骨再生材料開発への基盤知見として活用が可能であると予想される。