Treatment strategy by Platelet-rich fibrin and establishment of the new evaluation method using PET for MRONJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASAKA TAKUYA  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80637265)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsARONJ / MRONJ / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / PRF / 顎骨壊死 / 多血小板フィブリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, various treatment study for the anti-resorptive agents-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (ARONJ) is carried out. We examined a surgical management for ARONJ using Platelet-rich fibrin, but it was not approved by the Act on Securing Safety of Regenerative Medicine.
The occurrence of ARONJ in our department was higher than previous reports. We changed the policy not to take a drug holiday before teeth extraction and there is no evidence that it is effective to prevent the onset of ARONJ by taking a drug holiday. The cure rate of ARONJ caused by osteoporosis was higher than ARONJ due to a malignant tumor and the surgical management for ARONJ was better cured than conservative therapy. In the comparison by FDG-PET, ARONJ showed a high accumulation compared to other osteomyelitis of jaw and increased activity of inflammation was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創傷治癒促進効果のある多血小板フィブリンによるARONJの新規治療法の確立を目指したが、再生医療等の法の影響にて実施困難な状況にある。少なくとも経口骨吸収抑制薬使用患者の抜歯時には多血小板フィブリンによる治癒遅延防止効果が確認されているので、今後は大規模な予算確保の上での研究を検討している。
また、これまでARONJの骨髄炎としての活動性を他の骨髄炎と比較した報告はなかったが、FDG-PETを用いた本研究により他の骨髄炎と比較して活動性が高いことが示された。炎症活動の亢進などが背景に考えられるが、今後はより詳細な検討を進める予定である。