New development of cancer treatment by mTOR signal control of cancer-associated fibroblasts in cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Furudate Ken  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50638898)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / mTORシグナル / 血管新生因子 / 癌 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞と間質細胞の両者が存在するがん微小環境において、がん関連線維芽細胞(Cancer-Associated Fibroblasts:CAF)が、がん細胞の進展に与える影響を明らかにする。がん組織は、がん細胞と間質細胞から構成されている。がん組織の浸潤部において、がん細胞は 50%以下となり、残りの大部分は間質細胞の線維芽細胞が占めている。一方、がん組織から得られたデータはがん細胞、間質細胞、正常細胞で平均化されてしまう。そこで本研究では、シングルセル解析を用い、CAFとがん細胞の相互作用を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism by which mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) signaling, which reflects the trophic state of cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), regulates angiogenesis in the cancer microenvironment, where both oral cancer cells and fibroblasts are present. We investigated the mechanism by which VEGF (Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor) is regulated by mTOR (mammalian target of rapamycin) signaling, which reflects the trophic state of CAFs. This study suggests that MCAM-overexpressing myofibroblastic cancer-associated fibroblasts are involved in tumor promotion, tumor angiogenesis, and tumor immunosuppression through cell-cell interactions of the VEGF and IL-6 signaling pathway networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、口腔癌細胞と線維芽細胞の両者が存在するがん微小環境において、癌関連線維芽細胞(Cancer-Associated Fibroblasts:CAF)の栄養状態を反映するmTOR(mammalian target of rapamycin)シグナルが血管新生因子(Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor:VEGF)を制御する機構を明らかにすることで、口腔扁平上皮癌を制御する新規治療薬の開発につながる基礎的研究であった。