Effective chemotherapy for oral cancer with p53 signal targeted agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Endo Manabu  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40613998)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsp53シグナル / アポトーシス / 口腔癌化学療法 / 口腔癌 / p53 / 口腔がん化学療法 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of p53 signal transduction targeting agent on oral cancer cells and its mechanism. Treatment of human oral cancer cell lines with p53 signal transduction targeting agents (RITA, CP-31398, PRIMA-1) suppressed cell proliferation and also induced apoptosis. In particular, RITA suppressed MDM2, which acts on p53 suppression, and activated p53. Furthermore, the expression of BAX, which is involved in p53-dependent apoptosis, was increased, which indicates that RITA suppresses MDM2 activity in oral cancer cells, stabilizes p53, and activates p53 signaling pathway to induce apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌で特徴的ながん抑制遺伝子であるp53のシグナル伝達経路の異常は,抗癌剤耐性の獲得や癌血管新生の誘導に関わることからp53シグナルの再活性化は,抗腫瘍作用および既知の抗癌剤に対する耐性の克服が期待される.今後,口腔癌化学療法において,p53 シグナル伝達系を標的とした予知性の高い治療法の開発が期待される.