Project/Area Number |
17K17238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 浮遊細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞培養 / 組織 / トランスレーシナルリサーチ / ASC / 培養法 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 培養 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a more effective cell culture method applying changes to cell adhesion behaviors. The sub-topics of investigation were 1) optimal cell seeding density, 2) mechanism of appearance of suspended cells, 3) efficient culturing methods using suspended cells, and 4) developing more effective methods of isolation, extraction and culture of cells. In 1), suspended cells appeared even at optimal cell seeding density, suggesting the effectiveness of suspended cells. In 2), we found the parameters of cell cycles and performed analysis. We are currently continuing to study the mechanism of suspended cells appearance. Our findings in 3) suggested that there were no structural changes to suspended cells nor changes to the expressed surface antigens. In 4), we confirmed that the use of suspended cells are effective for tissue regeneration as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間葉系幹細胞の細胞源として、脂肪組織由来幹細胞(ASC Adipose-derived Stem Cell)は患者の腹部や大腿部などから、余剰脂肪組織を手術にて摘出し、脂肪細胞をコラゲナーゼ処理、および遠心分離をすることなどで単離・抽出し、単層培地にて培養することで細胞数を確保している。しかしながら、脂肪組織から脂肪細胞を単離し、ASCを抽出する過程に不確実さがある。またASCを抽出し安全性の高い細胞を確保するためには、安定的な細胞培養技術が必要不可欠である。本研究では、臨床応用のためのプロトコール作りの一環として、細胞接着変化を活用したより効率的な細胞の培養方法を検討した.