Effects of local anesthetics on the wound healing process by increasing nerve growth factor expression in fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Tomoka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40527066)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / 局所麻酔薬 / 線維芽細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 局所麻酔 / アポトーシス / 筋線維芽細胞 / 神経成長因子 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultured human fibroblasts were treated with various concentrations of lidocaine, and changes in nerve growth factor (NGF) expression, cell proliferative ability, cell morphology, and cell migration ability were observed over time after administration. In the group treated with high concentrations of lidocaine, changes in fibroblast morphology were observed after administration, and inhibition of cell proliferation was observed. Lidocaine administration to myofibroblasts involved in scar formation inhibited cell proliferation in a dose-dependent manner, and apoptosis induction was observed at high concentrations. The results suggest that lidocaine may be useful in controlling good wound healing in parallel with perioperative pain management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所麻酔薬は過去の研究により細胞増殖抑制やアポトーシスの誘導などが報告されているが、実際の臨床で局所麻酔薬投与による創傷治癒の遅延などはほとんど見られない。線維化による術後創傷瘢痕やケロイドは難治性とされている。線維芽細胞および筋線維芽細胞のアポトーシスを誘導する抗癌剤は治療の候補であるが、副作用が強く、実用化には至っていない。本研究は、最も一般的な局所麻酔薬であるリドカインを、皮膚線維症の治療におけるドラッグリポジショニングとして、他の臓器の線維症治療にも使用できる可能性を示した。