Development of the cure for aspiration-related pneumonia using condition media from stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Yukiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10778658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幹細胞 / パラクライン効果 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 嚥下障害 / 再生医療 / 乳歯幹細胞 / 培養上清 / パラクライン / 嚥下障害モデル / マクロファージ / 乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / SHED / パラクライン因子 / 医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the factors involved in improving dysphagia in the conditioned media (CM) secreted by stem cells, and to apply these factors to a model of dysphagia to examine the therapeutic effects. We showed that administration CM improved functional recovery of swallowing in rat model of dysphagia. A result of microarray analysis of the CM revealed that it contained factors that inhibited inflammation, promoted nerve regeneration, and promoted angiogenesis. This study suggests that the CM secreted by stem cells provide the therapeutic effect on dysphagia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,死亡率の高い高齢者の肺炎のほとんどは市中肺炎ではなく誤嚥性肺炎であるという報告がある.誤嚥性肺炎の発症のベースとして嚥下障害が存在していると言われている.誤嚥性肺炎に対し口腔ケアや嚥下訓練が行われているが,肺炎発症に深く関わる嚥下障害に対する治療法は確立されていない.近年,幹細胞が分泌するパラクライン因子が組織再生が着目されており,本研究では,培養上清を嚥下障害モデルに投与し治療メカニズムを明らかにした.この研究結果は,誤嚥性肺炎に対する新たな治療薬の開発につながると考えている.