Project/Area Number |
17K17243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Osama Woman's and Children's Hospital (2019-2021) Osaka University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKI KOICHI 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 口腔外科・診療主任 (80736877)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 口唇裂・口蓋裂 / 口唇裂口蓋裂 / 術前顎矯正治療 / 歯学 / 外科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of presurgical nasoalveolar molding (PNAM) treatment using PNAM plate for the infants with unilateral and bilateral cleft lip and palate (CLP) is a feeding aid for them and obtaining favorable nasoalveolar morphology before primary lip repair. In this study, we analyzed the change of nasoalveolar morphology three-dimensionally and how the soft tissue morphology changed. The purpose was to clarify the effect of PNAM treatment. Treatment with PNAM increased the length of the nasal column and reduced the cleft size in infant with CLP and they obtained the good nasoalveolar morphology. We indicate that PNAM treatment can correct them to a advantage morphology in primary surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
片側性および両側性唇顎口蓋裂患児(CLP)に対するPresurgical nasoalveolar molding plate(PNAM) を用いた術前顎矯正治療が口唇形成術において有利な形態を得ることが可能となることで、口唇裂口蓋裂患者において審美的に安定した形態を得ることが可能となった。このことは、口唇裂口蓋裂疾患に対し治療を受けられる患者本人、家族のQOLを向上させることにつながると考える。