The effect of female hormone on neuropathic pain and the elucidation of its control mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2018)
Osama Woman's and Children's Hospital (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Kazuaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (40784195)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 神経障害性疼痛 / 性差 / pERK / Von Frey Test / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / 眼窩下神経結紮 / 卵巣摘出 / P2X4受容体 / ミクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the neuropathic pain, women experience more severe levels of pain than men. Previous studies have shown that estrogen can affect the generation and transmission of neuropathic pain. However, the specific regulatory mechanism is still unclear. Thus, to determine whether the estrogen status modulates neuropathic pain, we performed behavioral and immunohistological experiments in ovariectomized rats treated with high-dose estrogen (HE) or low-dose (LE) for 2 days. In the behavioral experiment, the HE group showed significant potentiation of nocifensive behavior compared with the LE group. Immunohistochemistry showed that HE evoked a significantly greater number of cells that were immunoreactive pERK in the trigeminal subnucleus caudalis than LE. Thus, estrogen may be a risk factor for neuropathic pain, and modulate pain sensitivity by affecting signaling pathways in the trigeminal subnucleus caudalis or primary afferents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛の疫学的特徴として、男性よりも女性に多いことが知られている。このような性差が生じる原因として、月経周期が疼痛閾値に大きく関与していることから、女性ホルモンであるエストロゲンが、症状を増悪することが示唆されている。しかし、神経障害性疼痛に対するエストロゲンの作用については未解明な点が多い。本研究では、エストロゲンは神経障害性疼痛を増悪させる機序として一次感覚神経または脊髄路核尾側亜核が関与している可能性を明らかにした。今後はこの二つの領域で詳細なエストロゲン作用部位を検討予定である。これにより神経障害性疼痛の新たな創薬ターゲット部位を提示できる可能性がある。