Elucidation of the anti-inflammatory mechanism of anesthetic through peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Wakasugi Yuka  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00749210)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯学 / 薬理学 / デクスメデトミジン / PPARγ / 15d-PGJ2 / ペルオキシソーム増殖因子活性化受容体γ / 抗炎症作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of anti-inflammatory effect of dexmedetomidine (DEX). Anti-inflammatory effect of DEX in Raw264.7 mouse macrophages was examined. We hypothesized that the production of 15-deoxy-delta-12,14-prostaglandin J2 (15d-PGJ2), which are known to have anti-inflammatory effect, increased via the arachidonic acid cascade by DEX, leading to anti-inflammatory effect. DEX inhibited inflammatory cytokine production, and increased 15d-PGJ2 production and PPARγ mRNA expression in the cells. These results suggest that DEX inhibits LPS-induced inflammatory responses through 15d-PGJ2 production and PPARγ activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔内疾患の多くは炎症を併発し、外科処置後、炎症がさらに惹起され、腫脹、疼痛が主な術後合併症になる。術後NSAIDsが使用されるが、臨床投与量では必ずしも炎症症状を完全に抑制することはできない。当教室では、鎮静薬であるデクスメデトミジン(DEX)を局所投与することで、抗浮腫・炎症性疼痛抑制作用を示すことを証明してきた。本研究の目的はその機序を解明し、麻酔薬の抗炎症作用を臨床応用に繋げることである。