Differential expression of cell adhesion molecule of CD133-positive / negative cells derived from oral cancer cell line and diagnostic treatment targeting it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE TAISHI  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (00735160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / 細胞接着分子 / インテグリン / CD133 / 細胞接着因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD133-positive cells derived from oral cancer cell line have an ability to form sphere in serum-free suspension culture but not CD133-negative cells. However, sphere formation ability was acquired by adding CD133-positive cells to CD133-negative cells at the start of culture. Sphere forming cells containing CD133-positive cells exhibited tumorigenicity in vivo. In addition, integrin αvβ8 promoted the motility of oral squamous cell carcinoma cells and the dimer formation with integrin αv was essential for stable expression of integrin β8 protein. These results suggested that CD133-positive cells might have characteristics of oral cancer stem cells and that the expression of integrin αvβ8 might be involved in the invasive potential of oral cancer. Thus, diagnosis and therapy targeted to CD133-positive cells and/or integrin αvβ8 might be useful for oral cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,無血清浮遊培養系にて口腔癌由来CD133陽性細胞はsphere形成能を有した.CD133陽性細胞を含むsphere形成細胞は,in vivoにて造腫瘍能を示した.さらにインテグリンαvβ8は口腔癌細胞の運動能を促進させ,β8蛋白の安定発現にはαvとの二量体形成が必須であった.以上の結果より,CD133陽性細胞は口腔癌幹細胞としての特性を有し,αvβ8発現が口腔癌の浸潤能に関与する可能性が考えられた.したがって、口腔癌治療においてこれらを標的とした診断治療の有用性が示唆され,より特異性の高い口腔癌の診断法や治療法の開発につながることが期待される。