Establishment of Gorin syndrome specific iPSC and elucidation of the mechanism of cystic odontogenic tumor by genome operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Atsuko  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (30760318)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疾患特異的iPSC / 基底細胞母斑症候群 / 病態モデル / ゲノム手術 / 基底細胞母斑症候群(NBCCS) / NBCCS-iPSC / 疾患特異的iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the onset mechanism of hereditary diseases causing lesions in the maxillofacial region and establish a diagnosis and treatment method, and successfully induced and established NBCCS disease specific iPSCs under serum- and feeder-free culture conditions. Furthermore, to create a pathological condition model under serum-free conditions, we performed inductions of epithelial stem cells and mesenchymal stem cells using wild type iPSCs and NBCCS-iPSCs, and compared. As a result, in the proliferation ability of the induced epithelial stem cells, the NBCCS-iPSC-derived one is higher than that of the wild type-iPSC-derived one, which indicates that a part of the pathological condition could be reproduced in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎顔面口腔領域に病変を生じる遺伝性疾患においては、その発症機構や診断・治療法が十分に確立されていない。本研究では基底細胞母斑症候群(NBCCS)をモデルとしてNBCCS疾患特異的iPSCの樹立に成功した。さらに、本疾患の主要な症状である顎骨多発嚢胞の発症機序を明らかにする目的で、NBCCS-iPSCを上皮細胞に分化誘導し健常人iPS由来のそれと比較することで、NBCCS-iPSC由来上皮細胞は増殖能が高いことを明らかとした。本研究より得られる知見は、顎顔面口腔疾患の病態解明や発症機序の解析、さらには治療法の開発研究に寄与するものと考えられる。