| Project/Area Number |
17K17254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OUE KANA 広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (60760329)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 褐色脂肪細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / UCP1 / 肥満 / UCP1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PLC-related catalytically inactive protein (PRIP) gene-knockout (Prip-KO) mice exhibit obesity resistance. In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanism of PRIP-related regulation of energy metabolism. Prip-KO mice showed increased energy production mediated by uncoupling protein 1 (UCP1) in brown adipocytes. Moreover, it was suggested that PRIP also affects the browning of subcutaneous white adipose tissue under cold environment. This study demonstrated that PRIP regulates energy metabolism in white adipocyte and brown adipocyte, and propose PRIP as a new therapeutic target for controlling obesity or developing novel anti-obesity drugs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PRIPは、白色脂肪細胞だけでなく褐色脂肪細胞においても脂肪分解を制御しており、UCP1の活性化や遺伝子発現の調節に関与していた。本研究により、褐色脂肪細胞におけるPRIPが仲介するエネルギー代謝の分子基盤の一部が明らかとなり、エネルギー代謝調節機構の解明に繋がった。 今後、本研究をさらに深め、PRIPが仲介する褐色脂肪細胞の脂肪分解やエネルギー代謝機構を制御できれば、白色脂肪細胞の脂肪蓄積を抑制しその余剰脂肪酸を褐色脂肪細胞でエネルギーとして放出させるような新薬の開発にも繋がると期待できる。そして、PRIPを介した新たな肥満の予防策や治療戦略に通じると考える。