Project/Area Number |
17K17256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSE Takako 広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (20795489)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | エナメル上皮腫 / AMBcell / AMB / JAK / JAK2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported that AMB cell produces TNF - α and induce expression of bone resorption-related factor IL-6, MMP9 via NF-κB by stimulation of external TNF - α.It is thought that molecular target protein via various signal transmission through autocrine mechanism participates growth, invasion and death of AMB cell.The EGFR pathway have some kind of influences on the JAK/STAT pathway, and cell death was caused by synergistically cell disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エナメル上皮腫は良性歯原性腫瘍であるが,高度の浸潤能のため,高い再発率を有することが知られている.初代培養を行っても,長期培養が難しく,樹立された細胞株も少ないため,分子生物学的メカニズムは不明な点が多い.今回の研究によってエナメル上皮腫の増殖,細胞死に関与する新規細胞シグナル機構を解明することができれば,それら経路の阻害をターゲットとした新しい治療法の解明につながる可能性がある.