Development of combination chemotherapy using NF-kappaB as molecular target for oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KANI Kouichi  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (60709583)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the anticancer drug docetaxel and the vitamin E derivative γ-tocotrienol were used in combination with the oral squamous cell line B88 cells, a remarkable antitumor effect was observed. In this study, we focused on the transcription factor NF-κB and examined its antitumor effect. Activation of NF-κB was observed by docetaxel, but activation of NF-κB was suppressed by the combined use of γ-tocotrienol. It was considered that the combined use induces apoptosis by suppressing the expression of the apoptosis-suppressing protein controlled by NF-κB and increasing the expression of the apoptosis-related protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,NF-κBを選択的に阻害することにより,口腔癌細胞に対する直接的な抗腫瘍効果とドセタキセルの抗腫瘍効果の増強という2つの効果が期待できると考えた.γ-トコトリエノールはNF-κB選択的阻害薬として口腔扁平上皮癌細胞の増殖を抑制し,さらにドセタキセルの抗腫瘍効果を増強させた.本結果より,ドセタキセルとγ-トコトリエノール併用化学療法は進行口腔癌の有効な新規治療法となり得る可能性が示された.さらに本研究結果より得られた成果は,口腔癌患者に対する癌薬物療法による治療成績の向上に寄与すると考えられ,患者への貢献は大きいと考えられる.