Project/Area Number |
17K17259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 腺様嚢胞癌 / miRNA / 腺様嚢胞癌細胞 / CD82 / 腺葉嚢胞癌 / 癌転移抑制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
miR-203 thought to be anti-oncomiR regulates KAI1/CD82(CD82) through Wnt signaling pathway, and adenoid cystic carcinoma cells transfection with miR-203 mimics analyzed a change of the malignant character. We previously isolated the highly metastatic and tumorigenic ACC subline ACCS-M from nonmetastatic (0% incidence) and low tumorigenic (22.2% incidence) parental ACCS cells. ACCS-M exhibited high tumorigenicity (100% incidence), high frequency of spontaneous metastasis to submandibular lymph nodes (100% incidence). Transfection with miR-203 and miR-203 inhibitor to the ACCS and ACCS-M suggests controlling cellular proliferation and cellular infiltration ability. We examined clinical drug delivery system to apply the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
唾液腺悪性腫瘍の一つである腺様嚢胞癌は、強い局所浸潤能と遠隔転移能を有するが、発育が緩慢なものも多い。よって、担癌状態で比較的長期に生存する患者も少なくないが、やはり現在の所、その治療は外科的切除に頼るしかなく、他にエビデンスが確立された治療法は無い。これは、強い局所浸潤能や遠隔転移能を制御できれば10年、20年といった長期の生存の可能性を意味し、口腔癌の中ではそれが可能な唯一の癌腫であるとも言える。そこで本研究ではテトラスパニンCD82/KAI1(CD82)やその関連microRNA(miRNA)を用い、長期担癌生存、いわゆる『Dormancyを目指した腺様嚢胞癌治療の開発』を目的とした。