identification of regulatory subunit of PP2A promoting FGF2-induced osteoblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Goro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00722828)
Research Collaborator GAO JING
YAMADA TOMOHIRO
SUZUKI AZUSA
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPP2A / 調節サブユニット / 骨芽細胞分化 / FGF2 / PR55β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we examined the influence of FGF2 on the differentiation and proliferation and the expression of mRNA of regulatory subunit of PP2A on FGF2 stimulation. FGF signals suppressed the activity of ALP. However, low concentration of FGF2 promoted the activity without affecting activity of proliferation. In addition, the expression of mRNA of differentiation marker gene was also promoted by low concentration of FGF2. Expression of Ppp2r2b gene and PR55β protein were promoted by FGF2 stimulation, and the suppression of ALP activity by FGF2 was rescued by specific antibody for PR55β treatment. Therefore, these data suggested that FGF signals are suppressed osteoblast differentiation and PR55β was involved in the suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨芽細胞の分化や増殖は様々な細胞内シグナル伝達の厳密な制御を受けて構築されている。骨芽細胞分化に関わる主要な経路として、BMPを介したシグナル伝達が知られている。また発達や増殖、生存などに関わるFGFシグナルが骨形成や形態への影響が明らかとなっており、この両者の関連性は生命の恒常性に重要である。本研究から、リン酸化制御機構として脱リン酸化酵素PP2Aがその調節分子を介して骨芽細胞分化に関わっている可能性が示唆され、今後同分子を標的にした新規治療法が開発されていく可能性を秘めている。