| Project/Area Number |
17K17268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Yuki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (60734168)
| Research Collaborator |
YANAMOTO Souichi
AYUSE Takuro
AKAHOSHI Ryoichi
YOSHIMINE Hiroyuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 睡眠時無呼吸障害 / 口腔筋機能療法 / 筋機能療法 / 舌運動 / 等尺運動 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / いびき / 咽頭体積 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine how the shape of the pharynx and tongue changes with myofungtional therapy in OSA patients. As a result, muscle function therapy starts to reduce snoring two months after it starts. Although there was no change in body weight, the line of the lower jaw edge of the face was sharpened by tongue movement, and three months later, lingual bone elevation was observed on CT, and the airway volume was increased. Although the reduction in AHI varies among patients, improvement in AHI is seen after 6 months. After six months, AHI continued to decline without returning. The patient's symptoms have also been alleviated, MFT is inexpensive, and patient compliance can be a useful treatment. This treatment is considered to be a fundamental treatment by promoting continuation of the training of patients even if they have OA or CPAP.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この治療法は医療費がほぼかからない。そして根本的な治療となるため、今後の医療費の削減、また睡眠時無呼吸障害の治療としての選択肢として確立したものになる。