Project/Area Number |
17K17269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College (2019-2020) Nagasaki University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Sanuki Takuro 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40533881)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 静脈内鎮静法 / 上気道反射 / 嚥下反射 / 上気道防御反射 / 上気道開存性 / 鎮静 / 呼吸変化 / 呼吸療法 / Nasal High Flow / 外科系歯学 / 鎮静法 / 嚥下 / 呼吸生理 / 呼吸 / 気道開存性 / 歯学 / 口腔外科 / 気道管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. Effect of dexmedetomidine sedation on swallowing reflex: The EMG burst duration was significantly prolonged with DEX sedation compared to that with wakefulness. No significant differences in the pre-swallow EMG activity value , swallowing EMG burst peak value , and latency times were apparent between wakefulness and DEX sedation. 2. Effect of Nasal high flow on ventilation during propofol sedation: During sedation with propofol, Nasal high flow without supplemental oxygen attenuated CO2 retention and reduced the respiratory rate. The findings show that NHF can improve ventilation during sedation, which may reduce the risk of complications related to hypoventilation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
航空力学を応用し、静脈内鎮静法中の気道開大反射ならびに嚥下反射、麻酔深度、頭位・体位を含めた4つの因子を考慮した安定的な静脈内鎮静法としては、気道開大反射、意識レベル(麻酔深度)を比較的適切なレベルに保つデクスメデトミジンを選択し、デクスメデトミジンにより低下した嚥下反射をNasal High Flow療法により機能亢進させると良いかもしれない。特に、Nasal High Flow療法 による二酸化炭素の貯留を改善するので、麻酔深度ならびに筋活性を安定させる可能性がある。