Development of xenogenic acellular oral mucosa matrix for keratinized gingival tissue reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Kazuhiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (50638096)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔粘膜 / 再生 / 脱細胞化基質 / 異種 / 口腔粘膜細胞 / 粘膜再生 / 角化歯肉 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The free gingival graft (FGG) and connective tissue graft (CTG) are currently considered to be the gold standards for keratinized gingival tissue reconstruction and augmentation. However, these procedures have some disadvantages in harvesting large grafts, such as donor-site morbidity as well as insufficient gingival width and thickness at the recipient site posttreatment. To solve these problems, the specific hypothesis of this study is that xenogenic acellular oral mucosa matrix (AAOM) can induce the keratinized gingival tissue reconstruction with having a low immunogenicity. As results, AAOM derived from porcine keratinized oral mucosa (K-AAOM) could not enhance the skin and connective tissue reconstruction in mice, obviously. However, we found K-AAOM may be useful when micronized gingival connective tissues were combined to the grafts. Therefore, we are currently trying to find the useful condition to apply K-AAOM for the gingival tissue reconstruction as a xenogenic material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、生体材料としての脱細胞化基質の応用は、皮膚をはじめ、肺や心臓など様々な分野で既に臨床応用レベルにある。本研究は、低免疫原性で組織誘導性に優れた脱細胞化基質を角化歯肉の再生に応用することを特色としている。又、異種動物から作製することで、現在自己組織移植が臨床の主な手法となっている歯肉再生の分野に、容易で汎用性の高い移植材料を供給することが可能になる。異種動物の脱細胞化基質については、ブタの真皮基質などが既に臨床研究レベルにあることから、本研究による成果は早期に臨床研究レベルに移行でき、実現性の観点からも口腔領域の新しい再生医療の医薬品として開発できる可能性がある。