Project/Area Number |
17K17272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Sawako 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00713900)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 唾液腺 / 再生 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / miRNA / 唾液腺細胞 / 放射線障害 / 細胞治療 / 遺伝子 / 唾液腺萎縮症 / microRNA / 濃縮抹消血血管内皮前駆細胞 / 化学放射線性萎縮唾液腺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The specific hypothesis of this study is that concentrated peripheral blood-derived EPCs (CP-EPC) can rescue the radiogenic salivary gland atrophy. Furthermore, we hyposized that the delivery of functional miRNA that contributes the proliferation or differentiation of salivary gland epithelial cells may be able to promote the efficacy of CP-EPC transplantation. As a result, administration of CP-EPC could induce the vasculogenesis in atrophic glands after 12Gy of head and neck irradiation. However, administration of miRNAs could not affect the efficacy of CP-EPC therapy. Therefore, we are currently trying to find the useful miRNAs to enhance the efficacy of CP-EPC transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的特色は、組織修復の起点となる抗炎症作用や血管新生を誘導した上で、障害組織の組織幹細胞に分化刺激を与えるという組織再生のオーソドックスなストラテジーを、細胞治療と核酸医薬デリバリーの2つの治療技術の併用により達成されるかを検証するところにある。CP-EPCの投与による組織再生効果は、期待される血管新生の効果から、萎縮腺組織に残存する導管部幹細胞の増殖や分化の活性を高めることが予想できる。さらに、機能性miRNAによって、その効果を増幅させることが出来れば、再生医療の新しい治療ストラテジーを提案することが出来る。