Exhaustive and functional analysis of tRNA modification in oral squamous cell carcinoma, and development a new treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Nozomu  熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60779172)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordstRNA修飾 / 口腔癌 / 臨床検体 / 質量分析 / SAS / 抗がん剤 / 5-FU / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 網羅的解析 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the functional role of the tRNA modification in the oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). First, we tried exhaustive analysis of tRNA modification by using the clinical sample of OSCC. We found that a certain modification showed significant increase in tumor sample in comparison to peripheral normal tissue. The expression status of this modification correlated with T classification and clinical stage. In addition, suppression of this modification enzyme showed decrease of proliferating ability and increase of anticancer drug sensitivity in cultured OSCC cell. These results suggest that tRNA modification may be a promising target for new diagnostic modality and treatment strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌は世界的にみても主要な悪性腫瘍の1つでありその80%以上をOSCC が占めている。近年の診断・治療法の進歩にも関わらず、5年生存率に大きな改善はみられていない。その原因として、高転移能、治療抵抗性など腫瘍制御の障壁となる悪性形質をもつ腫瘍細胞が存在していることが挙げられる。tRNA修飾は、迅速かつ正確なタンパク質翻訳に寄与していることが示唆されており、近年様々な疾患との関連性が示唆されている。しかしながら、tRNA修飾とOSCCの発生・進展との関わりについては未解明なままであり、新たな知見を得ることは現在まで大きな改善を認めていない治療成績の向上に寄与することが期待される。