Project/Area Number |
17K17275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | がんペプチドワクチン療法 / 腫瘍免疫 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫モニタリング / 口腔癌 / がんペプチドワクチン / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 術後アジュバント療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We administered cancer peptide vaccine as adjuvant therapy to postoperative patients with oral cancer who were at high risk of recurrence. Vaccine was administered once every week, and 4 times administration were treated as 1 course, and 2 curls were administered. Tumor antigen-specific CTLs, regulatory T cells, etc. were analyzed from the samples obtained by blood sampling. We are currently analyzing the blood samples of patients who have been submitted, and we are planning to investigate the correlation between the obtained data and clinical data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔癌の中心的な治療法は依然として手術療法であり、様々な機能を有する口腔に外科的な侵襲が加わることで、容易にそのQOLは低下する。がんペプチドワクチン療法や昨今の免疫チェックポイント阻害薬などの免疫療法によってもたらされた、がん患者への福音は計り知れないものがあるが、エビデンスの蓄積が求められており、同時に高額な薬剤による医療経済の圧迫も問題となっている。まだ結果については解析途中であるが、口腔癌患者にアジュバントとして投与されたペプチドワクチンの貴重なデータであるため、今後論文としてデータをまとめ、結果を発信していきたいと考えている。