Project/Area Number |
17K17276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Ayaka Abe 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00718421)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / 口腔潜在的悪性疾患 / 上皮性異形成 / 性ホルモン / HPV感染 / LOH / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 性差 / ヘテロ接合性消失 / 口腔白板症 / 口腔扁平苔癬 / 多中心性発癌 / 性ホルモン受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research showed that multiple oral squamous cell carcinomas (OSCC) and multicentric cancerization were more prevalent in female patients than male ones, which suggested gender differences in oral carcinogenesis. There were no differences in the frequency of HPV infection and the intensity of estrogen receptors (ER) in tumor cells between male and female OSCC patients. However, ER expression of elder OSCC patients seemed to be more intense than that of younger ones, which might indicate that ER expression was regulated in accordance with serum estrogen level to maintain the growth of tumors. Alteration of ER receptor in the process of oral cancerization could not be clarified. Finally, we examined loss of heterozygosity in gene regions, which were previously found to be related with oral carcinogenesis, but could not determine markers to predict of oral cancer risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔扁平上皮癌の原因として最も重視されているのは喫煙であり、口腔癌は喫煙や飲酒習慣のある高齢男性に多い疾患とされてきた。近年、女性の口腔癌患者は増えているが、その理由を女性喫煙者の増加だけでは説明できない。本研究は、口腔扁平苔癬に続発する口腔多発癌は女性に多いこと、さらに口腔粘膜の多中心性発癌が女性に多いことを示した。このことから女性の口腔癌は、喫煙や飲酒が関係する男性の口腔癌とは異なる疾患背景を有することが示唆される。性差による口腔発癌のリスク予測についてはさらに研究が必要であるが、本研究で得られたデータは女性の口腔癌予防のための啓発活動につながる。