Foundation for customized bone regenerative medicine by osteoblast-derived fluid factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kaneuji Takeshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30611660)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨再生医療 / 機械的圧縮刺激 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨リモデリング / メカニカルストレス / 骨形成 / 骨再生 / mechanical stress / regenerative medicine / bone remodeling / osteoclast / osteoblast
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to realize customized jaw bone regenerative medicine with few side effects using liquid factor derived from patients. We conducted molecular biological studies on the bone formation effects of humoral factors obtained by applying a compressive stimulus to osteoblastic cells. It is thought that this humoral factor may promote not only the suppression of osteoclast differentiation but also bone formation and may be a new drug for acquiring new bone. At this stage, no significant result has been obtained on osteoblast differentiation ability, and it is considered that further study is necessary including the review of the experimental system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病や顎骨腫瘍切除後の骨欠損は、患者の摂食・発音・審美性などQuality of Life (QOL)の低下に直結する。これらの治療では、骨造成による顎骨誘導とそれに引き続くインプラントなどの補綴による咬合再建が必要になる。また、口腔外科医が治療対象とする顎顔面骨折や顎変形症では、骨折ならびに骨切り部位に一定の治癒が認められるまでの期間、患者にとって苦痛の大きい顎間固定が必要なケースが多い。そこで、迅速かつ質の高い効果的な骨誘導法が求められており、本研究では副作用の少ないオーダーメイドの顎骨再生医療の基盤を形成することを目指した。