Circulating microRNA Panel as a Potential Novel Biomarker for Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kodai  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (90783506)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 腫瘍マーカー / 口腔癌 / 液体生検 / リキッドバイオプシー / バイオマーカー / 口腔外科学一般 / ctDNA / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lack of reliable biomarkers for oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) poses a major clinical issue. The sensitivity and specificity of classical serum tumor markers, such as the squamous cell carcinoma antigen (SCC-Ag), are quite poor, especially for early detection. This study aimed to identify specific serum miRNAs potentially serving as OSCC biomarkers. The expression levels of candidate miRNAs in serum samples from 40 OSCC patients and 40 healthy controls were quantitatively analyzed via microarray and reverse transcription PCR (RT-PCR) analyses. To enhance the accuracy of detection, we used Fisher’s linear discriminant analysis to establish a diagnostic model that incorporated a combination of selected miRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌の非侵襲的検査法は実用化されておらず、現状では、確定診断のためには組織を切除する「生検」しか方法がない(この方法は多くの合併症を有する)。また現状の口腔癌検診は専門家の診察によるものでコストパフォーマンスが低く、大規模検診には不向きである。口腔癌には、大腸癌の便潜血検査や胃癌のバリウム検査などのような、比較的良好な感度と特異度を有する1次検診法が存在しない。よって本研究結果は、口腔癌の新規診断法・新規検診法の技術基盤となる可能性がある。本技術研究開発を進めて行く目標として「臨床現場即時検査(POCT)タイプの装置の開発」および「口腔癌腫瘍マーカーとしての保険収載」を見据えている。