Project/Area Number |
17K17281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Maruyama Tessho 琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 協力研究員 (60751493)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 口腔がん / 扁平上皮癌 / マイクロRNA / マイクロアレイ / 良性組織迷入 / 同所移植 / 口腔癌 / microRNA / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 予測マーカー / 後発頸部リンパ節転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Benign inclusions (BIs) are foci of non-neoplastic ectopic tissue that can be present in the regional lymph nodes of patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). Several microRNAs (miRs) significantly expressed in BI have been found using the laser microdissection method and the miR microarray. Subsequently, it was discovered that certain miR potentially regulate OSCC cells in vitro. In in vivo tests on orthotopic nude mouse models of OSCC, lymph node and lung metastases were also found. Of the several OSCC cell lines, HSC-3-M3 is the most useful both in vitro and in vivo. However, the present challenge lies in how to inject the miR into the mice. I am ready to further this research hereafter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口の中にできる悪性腫瘍である口腔がんは、死亡率が高い疾患です。適切な治療にもかかわらず、がんが後になって再発・転移をしやすいためです。その再発・転移の機序を解明することが、将来の新たな治療に繋がり、口腔がんによる死亡率を減らすことが期待できます。本研究では、口腔がんが転移しやすい頸部リンパ節にみられる良性組織迷入に着目しました。その中に目立って認められたマイクロRNAという核酸が見つかりました。このマイクロRNAの更なる研究により、口腔がんの機序と治療のヒントを探索してゆきます。