Project/Area Number |
17K17285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 顎骨壊死 / BRONJ / テリパラチド / ビスホスホネート / ビスフォスフォネート / MRONJ / ARONJ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to investigate the effects and mechanism of teriparatide (TPTD) in a rat model of bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis (BRON). TPTD administration reduced necrotic bone area of the mandibles and femurs in the BRON rat model and induced new bone formation. In addition, TPTD injection increased the number of osteoclasts. The suggested underlying mechanism is the induction of protein levels of RANKL by TPTD. Furthermore, the serum levels of bone metabolism biomarkers (OC and CTX) were upregulated in the TPTD injection group. In conclusion, ZOL has negative effects on osteoclasts. TPTD was found to be effective in eliminating the negative effects of ZOL. TPTD had positive effects in preventing bone resorption and promoting osteogenesis. In addition, TPTD improved osteoclastogenesis, which in turn led to the improvement of BRON. Taken together, we suggest that intermittent administration of TPTD could be an effective treatment for BRON of the jaw (BRONJ).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2003年にビスフォスフォネート(BP)関連顎骨壊死 (BRONJ) が報告されて以来、多くの研究機関で発生機序・病態の解明、治療法についての研究が行われている。しかしいずれも確立されておらず、多くの臨床医の頭を悩ませているのが現状である。 われわれは当教室で開発したBRONJラットモデルを用いた研究を行い、テリパラチドの効果を実証した。本研究結果は基礎的データに裏付けされた、エビデンスに基づいた安心安全で患者の負担が少ない画期的な治療法の開発の一助になると考えられ、患者やその家族だけでなく歯科および他の医療従事者にもたらす影響は極めて大きいと考える.