Search for human-specific molecules involved in adipocyte differentiation and adipokine action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University (2019-2020)
Dokkyo Medical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kuribayashi Kyoko  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (60579952)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪細胞分化 / 脂肪細胞分化機序 / 遺伝子 / ヒト特異的脂肪細胞分化遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipokines (bioactive substances secreted by adipocytes) that differ in action and expression between humans and mice, as well as human-specific adipocyte differentiation mechanisms, have been reported. Therefore, conventional obesity research using mouse models does not necessarily lead directly to clinical application in humans. In this study, we used human and mouse preadipocyte cell lines to analyze the differences in gene expression during adipocyte differentiation. The results showed that various genes were differentially expressed between human and mouse. There were genes whose expression was increased specifically in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたヒトとマウスでの脂肪細胞分化に伴う変動遺伝子のプロファイリングは、ヒト特異的肥満研究の新たなアプローチとして利用できる。さらに研究が進展し、ヒトに近い脂肪細胞を持つ遺伝子改変マウスの作成が可能になれば、ヒトの肥満をより正確に再現することが可能になり、ヒトに有効で安全な新薬の開発、臨床応用が進展するものと期待される。したがって本研究は、肥満ならびに肥満に関連したメタボリックシンドロームの予防・治療へと発展させていく基盤を構築するものである。