Elucidation of the mechanism of tongue root subduction and upper airway obstruction related to the formation of pathology airway securing difficulty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
tachikawa satoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60781036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCVCI / 全身麻酔 / 経動脈灌流標本 / 呼吸 / 強制換気 / CICV / 組織酸素分圧 / 上気道閉塞 / 歯科麻酔学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the general anesthesia, the tongue root occurs a condition called upper airway obstruction. The condition sometimes follows a fatal outcome. When the pH in the arterial blood is reduced by an increase in blood carbon dioxide (CO 2) concentration, it is known to change the respiratory rhythm. The purpose of this study was to examine how changes in respiratory rhythm are related to upper respiratory obstruction using working heart brain stem preparation. The results by an increase in blood carbon dioxide (CO2) concentration, by each muscle group constituting the upper respiratory tract is active in advance, efficient upper respiratory tract openness improvement, it has been shown to take cooperation. It was suggested that it may be an efficient and bio-change that improves hypercapnea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科治療を行う上で全身麻酔は広く使われているが、その安全性は保証されていなければならない。全身麻酔による致死率は極めて低いが、全身麻酔導入時に人工呼吸ができなくなり(Can’t Ventilate:CV)しかも気管挿管ができなくなり、(Can’t Intubate: CI)致死的な転帰を辿ることがある。このCVCI は歯科患者にも起こりうる危険な合併症である。この状態になると速やかに低酸素血症に陥り、心停止や重篤な脳障害が引き起こされるため、解決しなければならない重要な問題となっている。本研究の学術的意義は、この病態の解明のため、重要な基礎データとして示されることになる。