Project/Area Number |
17K17292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マウス移植腫瘍モデル / タラポルフィンナトリウム / 組織内光線力学的治療 / 局所進行口腔癌 / 光線力学的治療 / 口腔進行癌 / シリンドリカルディフューザーファイバー / ヒト口腔癌細胞 / 穿刺型プローブ / 超高齢社会 / 低侵襲 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the anti-tumor effect of interstitial photodynamic therapy (iPDT) using talaporfin sodium “ME2906” in a mouse transplanted tumor model. The experimental groups included non-irradiated, external irradiation (PDT), and interstitial irradiation (iPDT) groups. ME2906 was administered to the PDT group, and the tumor site was irradiated using a laser. The tumor tissues in the iPDT group were irradiated using a laser under the same conditions as those in the PDT group. The tumor volume on the 3rd and 7th days after treatment was converted into a relative tumor volume to evaluate the therapeutic effect. Compared to the non-irradiated and PDT groups, the iPDT group exhibited a significantly smaller relative tumor volume on day 3, suggesting that iPDT using ME2906 had an antitumor effect on the transplanted tumors in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
欧米を中心に標準治療で制御できなかった局所進行口腔癌治療において組織内光線力学的治療(Interstitial photodynamic therapy: iPDT)の有用性が報告されている。しかしながら、国内では局所進行口腔癌に対するPDTは未だ普及していない。局所進行口腔癌に対するPDTを応用するための基礎的研究として、今回われわれは、マウス移植腫瘍に対してタラポルフィンナトリウムを使用したiPDT による抗腫瘍効果の検討を行った。