Examination of hybrid type hard tissue reconstruction material applicable to elderly person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Jun  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20757629)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨造成 / 人工骨 / 生体材料 / 顎骨再建 / 口腔外科 / 再建 / 歯学 / 口腔外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at developing reconstructive materials that can be used by the elderly. Good new bone formation was observed around the material in the model of tetrabone or cartilage implants embedded under the periosteum of rat maxilla. V.Goldner staining showed partial ossification within the cartilage.
It was suggested that the cartilage pieces could be used as scaffolding materials for living tissues and bone building materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸骨海綿骨細片とプレートによる骨再建は賦形性および咬合や咀嚼嚥下などの機能面でも有効であるが、海綿骨を大量に必要とし、高齢者からの採取が困難で再建を行えない症例も多い。また各種成長因子が用いられた細胞再生・培養による組織再建も数多く研究されているが、各種成長因子は癌細胞への影響があるため癌患者において使用は禁忌である。このため現在癌患者や高齢者における低侵襲で有効な骨再建方法がないのが現状である。本研究では生体組織である骨膜、軟骨と安全性の担保された人工材料を用いて、顎骨再建に適したハイブリッド型硬組織再建材料の臨床応用の可能性を検討した。