Development of transmucosal vaccine delivery formulation using GroEL-expressing lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Mio  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (60724820)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGroEL / CpG ODN / HSP60 / P.gingivalis / sublingual immunization / 歯周炎モデルマウス / 粘膜免疫 / 乳酸菌 / 舌下免疫 / 歯周病 / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oral cavity is dominated by both mucosal and systemic immune systems, due to the presence of immunoglobulin (Ig)A antibodies (Abs) in saliva and IgG Abs in gingival crevicular fluid. Transmucosally administered vaccines allowing the development of both systemic and local immune responses are thus optimal for preventing oral infections. As the basic experiment, optimal concentrations of GroEL as antigen (Ag)and synthetic oligonucleotides containing unmethylated CpG dinucleotide (CpG ODN) as a mucosal adjuvant for sublingual immunization were examined in mice. GroEL-specific immune responses were observed in sublingual immunization with a combination of GroEL plus cholera toxin or GroEL plus CpG ODN. These results suggest that the sublingual administration of GroEL plus CpG ODN is effective for inducing mucosaland systemic Ag-specific Ab responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現存のワクチンは注射型が主流であり、注射の副作用による刺入部位の痛みやアナフィラキシーの可能性がある。しかし、経鼻・舌下投与の経粘膜ワクチンは、経口摂取された抗原分子や経口ワクチンが受ける腸肝循環および肝臓代謝の初回通過効果、ならびに胃での摂取された分子の即時破壊を回避できる。したがって、経鼻・舌下経路を介したワクチン接種は、注射の悪影響を回避し、粘膜系免疫を誘発するためのより良い選択と考える。