Establishment of bone augmentation technique using artificial bone blocks in vertical bone defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Ken  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20610257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯学 / 歯科用インプラント / 垂直的歯槽骨造成 / 人工骨補填材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information of bone augmentation using artificial bone block is useful for thinking about implantation for atrophic alveolar bone. This study assessed the relation of the depth of bone defect and bone substitutes for vertical bone augmentation. Vertical bone defects were created at a depth of 1.5 mm or 3.5 mm on both sides of the mandible of beagle dogs. The following blocks of two materials were inserted in defects: the blocks of α-TCP + HA (mixture of alpha-tricalcium phosphate and hydroxyapatite) and β-TCP + HA (mixture of beta-tricalcium phosphate and hydroxyapatite). The bone including the augmented area was harvested from animals euthanized at six months after augmentation and assessed by means of histology and micro-CT. The present findings implied that the block of β-TCP + HA not α-TCP + HA might suit as a material for vertical bone augmentation in case of the depth of bone defect is comparative shallow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
垂直的骨欠損部位へのインプラント治療法は確立されておらず、垂直的骨欠損への人工骨補填材の移植についても検討の余地がある。そのため、垂直的骨欠損の深さと人工骨ブロックの種類の関係に着目した本研究は、非常に重要な情報を与えると考えられる。今後さらに解析を進めていくことで、リン酸カルシウム系のブロック型人工骨補填材の特性を明らかにし、骨造成方法の確立や新規のインプラント埋入方法への応用など、インプラント治療の進展につなげられると考えている。