Project/Area Number |
17K17299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 口唇口蓋裂 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / バーチャル内視鏡 / 4D-CT / 放射線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Veropharyngeal closure function is a main function of velum (soft palate) that prevent the leakage of voice or food from oropharyngeal to nasopharyngeal spaces. It is known that the cleft palate induce the nasopharyngeal closure insufficiency (dysfunction). This insufficiency has been assessed with nasopharyngoscopy. But the examination is often difficult, especially in pediatric patients, due to the strong foreign-body sensation during endoscopic insertion. The researchers developed the novel evaluation method for nasopharyngeal closure function/insufficiency using four-dimensional computed tomography (4D-CT) appending time phase to three-dimensional images. The "virtual nasopharyngoscopy" using 4D-CT showed high consistency with existing endoscopic evaluation and enabled quantitative assessment, which was previously impossible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した4D-CTによる検査法は既存の検査法との間で高い一致性を認めたほか、従来では不可能だった、鼻咽腔閉鎖機能不全の定量化が可能となった。また、鼻咽腔閉鎖機能に関わる解剖学的諸器官(舌、軟口蓋、咽頭)の運動協調性のような微細な解析も行えることが明らかとなった。 本検査法のさらなる推進により、手術の適応や術式の決定に応用できる可能性が予測され、より予知性の高い治療計画に結びつくことが期待される。