Elucidation of the mechanism of cancer progression by fibroblast-derived G-CSF in oral cancer stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HARADA YOSHIKAZU  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70744100)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsOSCC / CAF / G-CSF / G-CSFR / SCC / 口腔癌 / 線維芽細胞 / 癌関連線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Granulocyte Colony Stimulating Factor (G-CSF) produced by cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) affected the proliferative and invasive potential of OSCC and tended to increase malignancy. Furthermore, this trend was dependent on the expression of G-CSF-Receptor (GCSF-R) in OSCC. In conclusion, evaluation of G-CSFR expression can be an indicator of the malignancy of OSCC, and treatment targeting G-CSFR can be expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌患者の予後は腫瘍の進展と相関している。今日までの口腔癌関連研究では、癌実質の変化に関する研究が大部分であったが、癌実質と癌間質との関係を検討した研究はわずかであった。本研究ではCAFが産生するG-CSFの役割に注目した。その結果、CAFが産生するG-CSFはOSCCの増殖能・浸潤能に影響し、悪性度が高まる傾向が見られた。さらにこの傾向は、OSCCにおけるGCSF-Rの発現に依存していた。
本研究結果が、今後必要とされる実質と間質を一体として捉えた癌治療に発展に寄与すると考える。