Effects of CXCL12 expressed in adipocytes on osteoclastogenesis and orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shima Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40792148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCXCL12 / 破骨細胞 / LPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CXCL12 belongs to the family of CXC chemokines. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) induces inflammation-induced osteoclastogenesis and bone resorption, and in recent years, stimulatory effects of CXCL12 on bone resorption have also been reported. LPS was administered with or without CXCL12 onto mouse calvariae by daily subcutaneous injection. Numbers of osteoclasts and bone resorption were significantly elevated in mice co-administered LPS and CXCL12 compared with mice administered LPS alone. These in vitro results confirmed a direct stimulatory effect of CXCL12 on RANKL- and TNF-α-induced osteoclastogenesis. Our results suggest that CXCL12 enhances LPS-induced osteoclastogenesis and bone resorption in vivo through a combination of increasing LPS-induced TNF-α production by macrophages, increasing RANKL production by osteoblasts, and direct enhancement of osteoclastogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生活習慣病が社会的な問題となっている。その中で肥満および肥満に随伴する代謝異常によるメタボリックシンドロームが特に問題視されている。肥満の有病率は年々増加しており、矯正治療においても肥満の患者は増加してきている。肥満には脂肪細胞が関与していることが知られている。脂肪細胞は、骨髄ニッチに存在し、肥満、骨吸収の増加する骨粗鬆症、関節リウマチ、骨転移性の癌の際に著しく増加することが知られている。このことから、脂肪細胞と破骨細胞の関係を調べることは重要なことだと考えられる。