The function and interaction of focal adhesion and adherens junction in bone mechanosensing and mechanotransduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kinbara Masayuki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00637960)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨細胞 / focal adhesion / adherens junction / mechanical stress / AFM / 機械的刺激 / Focal adhesion / Adherens juntion / 骨 / 力学刺激応答 / フォーカルアドヒージョン / アドへレンスジャンクション / アクチン連結細胞接着装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of FA and AJ constituent molecules were observed in primary osteocytes and osteoblasts. There was the differences in calcium response depending on the site of application of mechanical stimulation by the AFM cell stimulation system. In addition, not only mechanical stressed, but also surrounding cells showed calcium response and observed a series of propagation patterns. By adjusting the coating conditions of culture dishes, it was observed that FA formation was suppressed along with the decrease in expression of vinculin, and that the calcium response rate was reduced under FA formation suppression. It was also shown that cell density adjustment suppresses AJ formation, resulting in reduction of vinculin accumulation in FA and AJ, and reduction in calcium response rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、AFMを応用した新規の細胞刺激系を用いて骨の力学刺激応答機構の解明を目指すが、本手法は、従来解析が困難とされた力学刺激伝搬性までも詳細に解析が可能であり、得られる成果の新規性は極めて大きい。本研究によって得られる知見は、骨代謝制御の基盤確立の重要な一助となり、歯科、医科を中心とした多くの関連分野の発展に大きく貢献するものと思われ、予想される益は極めて大きい。さらには、骨関連疾患の新規治療法の開発や、矯正歯科治療における効果的かつ精密な歯の移動が可能となることが期待され、人類の健康増進に寄与する点で大きな意義を持つ。