Project/Area Number |
17K17308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nunome Shoko 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60758184)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 生体適合性 / 耐食性 / ニッケルフリー / 生体材料 / 形状記憶 / 金属材料 / 形状記憶合金 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we developed biocompatibility of a newly superelastic alloy Ti-Mo-Sn-Zr.In the present study, furthermore, we examined the material property evaluation for clinical application. We examined the anode polarization measurement and surface analysis(SEM, XRD, XPS),mechanical properties evaluation including vickers hardness test.As contorol materials, we selected pure titanium that has high biocomatibility and superelastic alloy Ni-Ti that has widly use as medical use. As a result, TMSZ showed higher corrosion resistance than Ni-Ti and equal to that of pure titanium. The newly developed Ti-Mo-Sn-Zr alloy has excellent material property equivalent to that of pure titanium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
形状記憶合金であるNi-Tiは形状記憶効果および超弾性特性を持つ一方で、生体への安全性が疑問視されるNiwo含有するため、その使用は懸念されている。そこで本研究では、これまでに研究成果報告をしているin vitroでの生体適合性評価に続いて、材料特性評価として耐食性評価を実施した。新しく開発されたTi-Mo-Sn-Zr合金の医療用材料としての臨床応用実現へ向けて、開発合金の有用性および安全性を医工学的に検討することを目的とする。得られた成果は、材料特性を活用した全く新しい概念の治療機器や治療方法の開発にもつながる可能性があり、その臨床的意義は極めて大きいものと考えられる。