Establishment of highly efficient ameloblast differentiation induction method with human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Arakaki Makiko  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80610675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯 / 再生 / iPS細胞 / エナメル芽細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 歯原性上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tooth germs perform complex morphogenesis through the interaction of epithelial-mesenchymal cells. However, with respect to ameloblasts, the detailed differentiation mechanism has not been clarified, and the inducing differentiation method has not been established. We previously shown that ameloblastin (Ambn) and NT-4 are important for the differentiation of ameloblasts, and already succeeded to differentiate mouse iPS cells into ameloblasts using rat odontogenic epithelial cell SF2.
The purpose of this study is to establish a highly efficient method for inducing differentiation of human iPS cells to ameloblasts as a cell source for human tooth regeneration studies. We confirmed morphological changes from human iPS cells to odontogenic epithelial cell-like population and expression of ameloblastin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科領域においては、う蝕や歯周病、口腔領域外傷などの歯科疾患により損傷を生じた歯に対して、現在のところ人工材料を用いた修復方法が主に行われており、歯の細胞や組織再生を応用した治療技術は確立していない。ヒトの歯の再生に至っていない理由として、ヒトの顎骨に適した大きさと形態を有する人工歯胚を再構築するのに必要な歯原性細胞が確保出来ないこと、歯の発生メカニズムに関する分子レベルでの解明が十分でないことなどが挙げられる。従って、大量調整が可能で、倫理的問題をクリアし、免疫拒絶反応もないヒトiPS細胞を用いた歯関連細胞、中でもエナメル芽細胞への分化誘導法を確立することは将来的な歯の再生研究に有効である。