Project/Area Number |
17K17314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Uehara Tomoki 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50783130)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | RANKL / ペプチド / 顎骨造成 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 骨造成 / 長期経過 / 注射 / 骨形成促進 / メカニカルストレス / マウス / 骨形態計測 / 歯学 / 薬理学 / 再生医学 / 生体機能利用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aim to apply our method by injection of bone-augmenting agent to the treatment for cleft palate cases. For the purpose, we made an experimental plan to investigate whether or not newly formed bone could be preserved for a long time by given a function. As a result of various studies using some experimental models, we found that the operability was improved and that the morphology of newly formed bone could be controlled by selecting the carrier of small particle diameter. Moreover, the long-term observation revealed that the bone densities of newly formed bone and connected basal bone were tended to increase until 8 weeks after drug administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口蓋裂治療において一般的に行われている顎裂部骨移植術は、患児腸骨からの自家骨移植を主体としており、身体的侵襲が大きい。我々が開発した手術をせずに薬剤の注射投与で骨形成を促す顎骨造成法の発展は、口蓋裂治療へ大きな貢献をもたらす。また、本研究課題により、新生骨の形態を自在にコントロール可能になったことと、新生骨および接する母骨が経時的に密度を増すことが明らかになったことで、本骨形成法が口蓋裂治療以外の歯科臨床において広く応用される可能性が高まり、新たな治療法が考案される等の波及効果が期待された。