Development of real-time stress monitoring system in pediatric dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Taki  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 非常勤講師 (10732696)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児歯科 / 脳波 / 自律神経活動 / リアルタイムモニタリング / ストレス反応 / ストレスモニタリング / 行動調整 / 感情変化 / 歯科治療中の情動変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the emotional changes in children during dental treatment is necessary for providing stress-free care. In this study, we assessed the stress associated with dental treatment in children, based on the autonomic nervous activity and the electroencephalogram (EEG).
Elevations in sympathetic activities accompanied by decreased parasympathetic activities induced by stress were observed during rubber dam setting (RD) in the age group of 4-6 years and during infiltration anesthesia (IA), RD, and cavity preparation with a dental turbine (CP-T) in the age group of 6-9 years. Stress-related beta wave increments in EEG were observed during IA and CP-T in the age group of 6-9 years but not in the age group of 4-6 years.
Monitoring the autonomic nervous activities during treatments is useful in assessing stresses in a wide age of young children, and EEG monitoring showed potential for application to children aged 6 years and older.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科臨床現場において小児患者は心身ともに発達過程にあることより非協力状態を示すことも少なくない。患者に対し安心かつ安全な治療の提供のために、歯科治療への恐怖心や不快感を未然に防止し、患児の状態に応じた適切な行動調整を行うことが求められる。そのため患児の表出する行動や歯科診療に対して抱く恐怖や不安の状態を客観的かつ定量的に把握していくことが重要である。本研究より生理学的指標を用いて、小児らのストレス変化の把握が可能であると示唆された。これにより、診療現場でのリアルタイムモニタリングが可能となり、歯科診療時の小児患者の行動調整に役立てられ、患者に対する快適な治療環境の提供に寄与できる。