Molecular analysis of infectious spreading mechanisms of children's pharyngitis by group A strptococcus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Mie  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70792282)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児 / 咽頭炎 / A群レンサ球菌 / 細菌毒素CF / 付着・侵入 / 咽頭上皮細胞 / 付着侵入因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group A strptococcus is a bacterium that causes children's pharyngitis, and recently, the number of patient-reported has increased rapidly in Japan. Group A strptococcus secretes CAMP factor. In this study, we revealed that CAMP factor promoted streptococcal adhesion and invasion in pharyngeal epithelial cells. CAMP factor initially localized on the cell membranes and then became internalized in the cytosol following bacterial infection. Additionally, CAMP factor activated signaling pathway that involved in phagocytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,A群レンサ球菌による咽頭炎予防のためのワクチンは実用化されていない.本申請研究は,A群レンサ球菌の産生する細菌毒素CFにより本菌の咽頭上皮細胞への付着・侵入が亢進することで本菌の組織内侵入が惹起され,咽頭炎発症の一助となることが示唆された.本結果より,細菌毒素CFを抗原とする咽頭炎予防ワクチン開発の可能性が示された.本申請研究の成功を通じて,小児における咽頭炎発症ならびに重症化の予防研究へ発展させ,歯科学が主導となり口腔関連感染症の医療費削減にも寄与し,社会的な貢献を果たしたいと考えている.