Isolation of LEF-1 positive stem cells from primary dental pulp cell-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tomoya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90791517)
Research Collaborator SAITOH Issei
SATO Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / LEF-1 / 乳歯歯髄細胞 / LEF1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LEF-1 is an important member of the Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway that plays important roles in the self-renewal and differentiation of embryonic stem cells. We speculated that LEF-1 might function in the human deciduous dental pulp cells derived iPS cells. In this study, we attempted to isolate such LEF-1 positive stem cells from primary dental pulp cell-derived iPS cells by genetic engineering technology, using the human LEF-1 promoter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の研究では、iPS細胞樹立の過程や幹細胞の増殖、分化制御に関わるとの報告が散見され、LEF-1陽性幹細胞樹立に関する研究は、妥当な方向に向いていると思われる。本研究で得られる「iPS細胞由来LEF-1陽性幹細胞」は、iPS細胞経由故、細胞数はほぼ無限に得ることができる。更に、組織幹細胞まで分化誘導出来るので、癌化のリスクを低減出来る。転写因子を標的とした今回の遺伝子工学的単離方法は、他の組織幹細胞単離にも応用可能であり、今後、このような試みを用いた研究は盛んになると予想される。その意味でも、歯系細胞由来の組織幹細胞研究のみならず、全身に存在する組織幹細胞研究への波及効果は大と考える。