Project/Area Number |
17K17319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 口唇閉鎖不全 / 口唇閉鎖機能 / 口腔機能低下症 / 筋硬度 / 口唇閉鎖機能不全 / 術前前歯部形態再現デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we first looked for normal values of the muscles of those with no problems in their ability to close their mouths (lip closure function). Next, we targeted those with lip closure problems, and examined which muscles were most affected by these problems. The results of the search for normal values need to be retrieved from a huge amount of data, and we are still collecting data. We will continue to accumulate this data as big data for future use, and apply it clinically to new treatment goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今着目されている口腔機能低下症の判定項目でもある口唇閉鎖機能(お口を閉じる能力)に関しては、これまでは医療従事者側が主観的に判断してきたものが多く、客観的なデータをなかなか患者本人へ提示することが難しかった。しかし、本研究により、見えない筋肉の硬さを見える化すること、つまり、数値化することによって患者様本人にももわかりやすくどれくらい口が閉じにくいのかを提示できるようになる可能性が高くなった。