Interaction between Rdh10 mutation and alcohol in craniofacial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKA AYAKA  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20635403)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顎顔面形成不全 / 口唇口蓋裂 / レチノイン酸シグナル / アルコール / 骨形成異常 / 遺伝子変異 / Rdh10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Craniofacial development comprises multiple facial processes of growth and fusion. Given its complexity, failure of any step can result in variety of craniofacial defects. Clefts of the lip and/or palate (CLP) are one of the congenital craniofacial defects with complex etiology. Although there has been marked progress in identifying genetic and environmental triggers for CLP, the interaction between distinct genetic and environmental risk factors on the etiology of CLP are still unclear.
In this study, we clarified the interaction between Rdh10 mutation and ethanol exposure in craniofacial development. As a result, we demonstrated prenatal ethanol exposure in the pregnant mouse of Rdh 10-/- that lack retinoid acid (RA) activity increase the CLP expression. These findings suggested there is the interaction between Rdh10 mutation and ethanol exposure on the pathogenesis of craniofacial defect such as CLP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異常な顔面骨の形成は、口唇口蓋裂のみならず様々な顎顔面形成不全との関連が報告されている。顔面骨の形成の詳細なメカニズムを解明する事は多くの疾患の診断や治療法に繋がる可能性があり重要なテーマである。
本研究によって初めて Rdh10 とアルコールの顎顔面形成における相互作用を明らかとなった。この結果は、Rdh10の変異がアルコール摂取に対して高いリスクがある事を意味している。本研究を推進することにより、多因子疾患としての口唇口蓋裂の病態解明に向けた新たな研究戦略が生まれ、発展していくことが期待される。