Functional analysis of RPL5 using induced pluripotent stem cells from the patient with Diamond-Blackfan Anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hayano Satoru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20633712)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Akira
SAITO Megumu
KAMIOKA Hiroshi
KAWANABE Noriaki
Fukui Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイアモンド・ブラックファン貧血 / RPL5 / iPS細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on Diamond-Blackfan anemia (DBA), which is characterized by red blood cell aplasia and craniofacial defects. iPS cells derived from DBA patient was used in this study. Our current study indicates that craniofacial defect is caused by activation of p53-mediated cell death pathway which is induced by interaction between ribosomal proteins and MDM2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クルーゾンシンドロームや外胚葉異形成症など、発生率が比較的高い疾患においては、モデルマウスなどを用いた研究によりその発症機構が明らかになりつつあるが、大部分の頭蓋顔面の形態異常を伴う先天性疾患については、未だその発生機構が解明されていない。今回我々は患者由来の細胞から樹立したiPS細胞を用い、頭蓋顔面形態異常を伴う、ダイアモンドブラックファン貧血における骨格的フェノタイプの発症機構を解明した。本方法を用いることにより、未だに解明されていない多くの先天性疾患の分子メカニズムを解明することが期待される。