Elucidation of risk factors of dental caries and established the more effective preventive method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Yukari  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 専門研究員 (80634469)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児齲蝕 / 齲蝕 / 小児歯科 / streptococcus mutans
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental caries is a most popular disease in an pediatric dental practice. It is important that suitable caries prophylaxis is established individually with comprehending the pathogenicity character of the caries pathogen which an individual child holds.
Streptococcus mutans (S.mutans) which is a main pathogen of the dental caries suffers effects by intraoral various environmental changes. For establishment of the effective dental caries prophylaxis that the cariogenicity is reduced, It was searched for effective prophylaxis from a gene expression change with the material included fluoride and et al which inhibited enzyme activity of S.mutans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に齲蝕は減少傾向と言われているが、本邦の現状として小児歯科診療室を訪れる重症齲蝕の低年齢児あるいは発達障害児は少なくなく、齲蝕罹患について二極化が認められている。齲蝕の原因としては食生活(糖分摂取)・歯質・細菌と多因子により罹患するが、本研究はその原因因子のうちの細菌をターゲットとした。個人が保有する齲蝕原因菌の病原性を把握したうえで個々に適した齲蝕予防法を確立することは学術的にも社会的にも重要で意義あることである。